We (My-Static.com Ltd, trading as mystatic) value your privacy and this is why we have prepared this statement. This statement outline our practices in relation to the collection and use of the information about you which is provided to us by either your visit to our website, or by the submission of your details to us. This policy was prepared in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We are confident you will find the information you require set out in this policy, but if you need to know more about the data that we hold or the way that we use it, you can contact us using the contact form on our website or by post at Privacy Team, My-Static.com Ltd, The Old Chapel, Chapel Street, Huddersfield, HD4 6HL.

1. About this privacy policy
2. How we use your personal data
    2a. What personal data do we collect?
    2b. How we collect personal data?
    2c. How we use personal data?
    2d. How we share your personal data?
3. Security and retention of your personal data
4. Your rights and how to contact us
5. Changes to this privacy policy
 


1. About this privacy policy

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy) describes the data we collect from you or about you, and the way that we use it. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you to understand the way that we use your data and our reasons for doing so.
 


2. How we use your personal data


2a. What personal data do we collect?

This policy gives you information about the way that we use your 'personal data'. Personal data is any information that could be used to identify you in some way. The personal data that we collect from or about you may include the following:
- name
- address
- e-mail address
- phone number
- any location or category preferences you have subscribed to in relation to the products and services we offer
- location information from the device that you use to visit the site
- information about the products and services you request more information about
- information about your visit to our websites, including information about how and when you came to visit our websites, how you interacted with the websites (products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and where you went next (including full URLs and methods used to browse away from the site)
- technical information about the way that you use web or mobile services, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information if you register on our website, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, device information
- information collected from our websites and elsewhere across the internet through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, device identifiers and demographic information and other information provided by you.

We do not intend for our site to be used by children, and we do not intend to collect data from children. Similarly, we do not intend to collect (and we ask you not to disclose) any particularly sensitive data such as data relating to your health, religion or ethnic background.
 

2b. How we collect personal data?

We (and other organisations that we work with, such as our suppliers and service providers) may collect personal data in a variety of ways including:

Directly from you:
Information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, holiday home information, as well as other information, such as your website registration details and preferred means of communication, may be collected when you voluntarily provide this information to us (for example when you register on the site as a customer, make an enquiry or send emails to us).

From other sources:
We work closely with third parties providing services to us (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors providing technical, payment and delivery services related to the goods or services we provide to you, advertising networks, social networking platforms, analytics providers, search information providers) and we may also receive information about you from them.
In some circumstances related to a particular transaction, we may obtain data from public databases.
We may combine information that we collect about you from other sources with the information that you give to us directly. We may use this combined information as described in this policy.

Cookies:
Our site uses cookies to recognise you when you visit and use the site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site (for example, certain cookies help to remember your preferences) and also allows us to improve our site. For more information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and ways to limit the use of cookies and similar technologies in relation to your browsers or devices, please see our Cookie Policy.

Through your browser or device or through our servers:
Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, and we also collect your IP address or other device identifier (this enables us to recognise your computer or device when you use the site) via our server log files.
 


2c. How we use personal data?

We use your personal data for a variety of purposes related to the products and services that we provide. There are various reasons for doing so and we have set out an explanation of this below.


For purposes related to the provision of the products and services that we offer to you
  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.
  • To measure customer satisfaction and provide customer service (including liaising with merchants to troubleshoot in connection with your purchases or your requests for services);

We use your data in this way either because we have a contract with you (for example, if you make an enquiry through our site, a contract to pass on that enquiry to the owner) or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so (for example, it is in our interests to measure customer satisfaction and 'troubleshoot' customer issues) but we will always ensure that your rights are protected.


For advertising and marketing purposes, including to measure how effective our marketing is
  • To contact you with daily or weekly emails to let you know about products and services we offer (and that the merchants who advertise on our sites offer) that we think you might be interested in based on your subscribed location and other preferences on your account, we may also combine this with information we collect from other sources to ensure we are only telling you about products and services which would interest you.
  • To measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and our advertising (i.e. so that we can tell what interests our customers and what doesn't).
  • For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

We rely on your consent to contact you directly about the products and services on offer on our site (for example, we will send you monthly emails based on your consent). In other scenarios (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.


For administrative and internal business purposes
  • To ensure that content on our site is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and for your device and to tailor the site's experience and content based on the way that you use the site
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • For our internal business purposes, such as analysing and managing our businesses, audits, developing new products or services, enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. For these purposes, your personal data will be aggregated and looked at on a statistical basis

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way. For example, we have a clear interest in ensuring that our site works properly and that our products and services are high quality and efficient. We will always ensure that your rights are protected.


For security and legal and compliance purposes
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To detect or prevent fraud or other illegal activity
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate in each case in order to comply with laws or legal process (including laws or legal process in other countries)
  • To protect our rights or property (or the rights or property of others) and to enforce our rights and pursue available remedies

In some cases, we will need to use your personal data to fulfil a legal obligation (for example, if we receive a legitimate request from law enforcement agencies), and in other cases (such as the detection of fraud or ensuring the security of the site) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way.


International transfer of your data
  • Some of the processes involved in our use of your personal data may require your data to be stored or processed in countries outside of Europe

Whenever we send (or permit a third party to send) your personal data outside of Europe, we will make sure that we take steps necessary to protect your data as required by applicable laws. For example, we may implement specific contract terms or we may rely on service providers who adhere to certain compliance programmes overseas, or we may select service providers based in countries with strong local laws to protect your personal data.
 


2d. How we share your data

We will never sell your personal data or give it to anyone else for them to use for their own purposes without making that clear to you. There are, however, various ways in which we will share your data, as set out below.

We host information on behalf of third party merchants on our website and, as such, we will share some information about you with the merchant when you make an enquiry with them. In almost all cases, this is because such sharing is necessary in connection with our performance of our contract with you, and in some other cases it may be in our legitimate interests to do this since this enables us and the merchants to provide you with the products and services requested and to prevent fraud. This also helps improve the services we and the merchants offer to you.

When you make a purchase from a third party merchant, you will be entering into a separate contract with that third party merchant and, in these cases, your personal data will be collected by the third party merchant and not by us. You should also read the third party merchant privacy policy to make sure that you understand how they may use your data. In some instances the third party merchant may share some of your personal data with us for example to evidence that your purchase was completed or if they ask us to provide assistance to them.

We engage various third parties to provide services to us for specific functions, and this will often mean that we need to share your personal data with them (it is in our legitimate interests to do so, since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves). In each case, we will ensure that these third parties are only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the relevant services to us. We will always make sure that we use organisations that we trust to look after your personal data appropriately and as required by applicable laws.

Some examples of these third parties will include: credit card processing services, order fulfilment, analytics, website management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, auditing, and other similar services.

In some cases, we may use a third party payment service such as PayPal to process purchases made through the site. In these cases, your personal data will be collected by the payment provider on our behalf, and not by us. You should also read the payment provider's privacy policy to make sure that you understand how they may use your data.

We may from time to time work with online advertisers, social media platforms and advertising networks to deliver, tailor and measure advertising to you and others both on the site and elsewhere on the internet (including on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter). We also use various tools and products which involve the sharing of data with Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB) to deliver, measure and tailor our online advertising.

The personal data that we allow to be shared with these third parties includes online identifiers such as IP address, data from cookies or similar technologies, or other device related information.

Similarly, we may share certain online identifiers with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

You can choose not to allow your data to be used to deliver targeted advertising by changing your settings within social media platforms, or as described in the third party privacy policies set out above.

If we sell or propose to sell our business or part of it, we may need to disclose your personal data to prospective buyers.

Similarly, if there are changes to our business structure or if our ownership changes, we may need to disclose your personal data to the new owners or operators of this site or any of our apps as part of that process.

There may be scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to disclose or share your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime.


3. Security and retention of your personal data


Security of your personal data

We take the security of your data very seriously and have put physical, technical and administrative strategies, controls and measures in place to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use of disclosure as required by law and in accordance with accepted good industry practice. To help us keep your data safe please choose a strong, secure password and keep your password confidential and avoid sharing it with anyone.


Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place. For example, some transaction data will be kept for a number of years in order to comply with various finance and tax related legal obligations. Other transaction data may be kept for a different period because it is in our legitimate interests to do so in order to provide appropriate customer service.
 


4. Your rights and how to contact us

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal data and our use of it. You have the right:

  • To ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • To ask to see what personal data we hold about you and to find out about the way that we process the data (and in some circumstances, you can ask us to provide a copy to a third party)
  • To ask us to correct or update any personal data which is inaccurate
  • To ask for personal data to be deleted in some (but not all) circumstances where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it
  • To ask us to temporarily stop using your data if you don't believe that we have a right to use it, or to stop us from using your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it
  • Not to be subject to decisions made solely on the basis of 'automated processing' (i.e. the right not to be subject to decisions made solely by algorithms or computers without input from a human) in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, or if you have any queries or concerns about the way that we use your personal data (or any questions about this privacy policy), you can contact us by using the contact form on our website or by post at Privacy Team, My-Static.com Ltd, The Old Chapel, Chapel Street, Huddersfield, HD4 6HL.

You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data. You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website.
 


5. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this site. We may also email you with any changes if we have your email address. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.